Blue Freedom Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Blue Freedom General Information

Description

Developer of hydroelectric power stations. The company develops small hydroelectric power plants for energy production and a small hydropower plant that transforms the power of running water into phone chatting, internet browsing, music listening, GPS navigating and other mobile device activities and it does so from a package built to fit in a backpack.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aquakin
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • Prinz-Ludwig-Straße 22c
  • Dießen am Ammersee
  • 86911
  • Germany
+49 08807 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Freedom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Freedom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Freedom Patents

Blue Freedom Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102016107574-A1 Vortex hydropower plant Ceased 24-Apr-2016 00000000
US-20180142668-A1 Hydroelectric apparatus Abandoned 24-Jan-2015 0000000000 0
GB-2534415-A Hydroelectric apparatus Withdrawn 24-Jan-2015 0000000000
GB-201501185-D0 Hydroelectric apparatus Withdrawn 24-Jan-2015 0000000000
EP-3247898-A1 Hydroelectric apparatus Withdrawn 24-Jan-2015 F03B17/061

Blue Freedom Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benedikt Schroeder Co-Founder and Executive Board Member
Leif Schoeller Co-Founder
Stephan Pacardo Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blue Freedom Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000000 Blue Freedom Co-Founder and Executive Board Member 000 0000
To view Blue Freedom’s complete board members history, request access »

Blue Freedom Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Freedom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial