Avalon Cable of Michigan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 210
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Avalon Cable of Michigan General Information

Description

Operator of the cable television systems in the United States. The company serves its customers in Michigan and New England. It expects to deliver approximately 260,000 customers at closing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cable Michigan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 105 Carnegie Center
  • Princeton, NJ 08540
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avalon Cable of Michigan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avalon Cable of Michigan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avalon Cable of Michigan Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joel Cohen President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avalon Cable of Michigan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avalon Cable of Michigan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avalon Cable of Michigan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avalon Cable of Michigan Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 03-Nov-1998 0000000000 00000 Cable Service Providers 00000 00000
To view Avalon Cable of Michigan’s complete investments history, request access »