Live Braille Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Live Braille General Information

Description

Developer of a wearable travel aid device designed to help visually impaired persons travel safely and independently. The company's wearable travel aid device is worn as a ring, uses proprietary sensors and Immersion's TouchSense 2000 certified technology for sending haptic feedback, can be charged via Micro-USB in 45 minutes to give six hours of usage and has GPS tracker to locate position of users, enabling visually challenged pedestrians to seek emergency help by being connected to families and travel places independently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EmbroS
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • Eternia Towers, Plot 70
  • Industrial Area Phase 1
  • Chandigarh, 160002
  • India
+91 084273 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Live Braille Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 11-Sep-2020 00000 Completed Out of Business
1. Angel (individual) 01-Sep-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Live Braille’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Live Braille Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial