Medella Health Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 11

Medella Health General Information

Description

Developer of smart contact bio-sensors and electronics designed to monitor blood glucose levels. The company's bio-sensors and electronics non-invasively monitor glucose levels and transmit that information to a mobile phone, enabling patients to keep track of their glucose levels in real-time.

Contact Information

Website
www.medella.ca
Formerly Known As
Voyage Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Corporate Office
  • 151 Charles Street West
  • Kitchener, Ontario
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medella Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2021 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 17-Nov-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 03-Jun-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Apr-2016 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
4. Seed Round Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2014 Completed Startup
To view Medella Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Medella Health Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Canning Principal Chief Executive Officer
George Krasopoulakos Business Development Manager
Khizer Khaderi Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Medella Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medella Health Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Metaplanet Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
James Dyson Foundation Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
1517 Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fifty Years Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Medella Health FAQs

  • When was Medella Health founded?

    Medella Health was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Medella Health?

    Huayi Gao, Harry Gandhi, and Maarij Baig are the founders of Medella Health.

  • Who is the CEO of Medella Health?

    Stephen Canning is the CEO of Medella Health.

  • Where is Medella Health headquartered?

    Medella Health is headquartered in Kitchener, Canada.

  • What is the size of Medella Health?

    Medella Health has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Medella Health in?

    Medella Health’s primary industry is Monitoring Equipment.

  • Is Medella Health a private or public company?

    Medella Health is a Private company.

  • What is Medella Health’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Medella Health is 000000.

  • How much funding has Medella Health raised over time?

    Medella Health has raised $1.4M.

  • Who are Medella Health’s investors?

    Metaplanet Holdings, James Dyson Foundation, 1517 Fund, BDC Capital, and Fifty Years are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Medella Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »