AVENT Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 785

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

AVENT Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of baby feeding and monitoring systems including breast pumps, milk storage containers, breast comfort items, feeding bottles and nipples, baby monitors, toddler feeding supplies and baby food preparation appliances.

Contact Information

Website
www.avent.com
Formerly Known As
Cannon Avent Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Personal Products
Other Consumer Durables
Household Appliances
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Lower Road
  • Glemsford CO10 7QS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01787 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AVENT Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVENT Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AVENT Holdings Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elisabeth Christie Chief Executive Officer
To view AVENT Holdings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AVENT Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AVENT Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVENT Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AVENT Holdings FAQs

  • When was AVENT Holdings founded?

    AVENT Holdings was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the CEO of AVENT Holdings?

    Elisabeth Christie is the CEO of AVENT Holdings.

  • Where is AVENT Holdings headquartered?

    AVENT Holdings is headquartered in Glemsford, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of AVENT Holdings?

    AVENT Holdings has 785 total employees.

  • What industry is AVENT Holdings in?

    AVENT Holdings’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is AVENT Holdings a private or public company?

    AVENT Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of AVENT Holdings?

    The current valuation of AVENT Holdings is 00000.

  • What is AVENT Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AVENT Holdings is 000000.

  • How much funding has AVENT Holdings raised over time?

    AVENT Holdings has raised $10.6M.

  • Who are AVENT Holdings’s investors?

    3i Group and Charterhouse Capital Partners have invested in AVENT Holdings.

  • When was AVENT Holdings acquired?

    AVENT Holdings was acquired on 04-Sep-2006.

  • Who acquired AVENT Holdings?

    AVENT Holdings was acquired by Philips.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »