Advertising.com Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 232

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $435M

Advertising.com General Information

Description

Provider of technology-driven solutions that deliver superior performance for direct marketers across all interactive media. The company offers tools for display advertising, behavioral marketing, promotional marketing, managed affiliate placements and video advertising.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TeknoSurf.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3700 O'Donnell Street
  • Suite 100
  • Baltimore, MD 21224
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advertising.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jun-2007 $435M 0000 00000 Completed Product Development
4. IPO 02-Aug-2004 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Mar-2000 00000 0000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2000 $57M $66M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1999 $9M $9M Completed Product Development
To view Advertising.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Advertising.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advertising.com Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blue Chip Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MCI Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Reuters Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Advertising.com Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Buysight 04-Dec-2012 0000000000 Vertical Market Software
Dayrates 04-Mar-2002 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
OakNet Publishing 17-Feb-2000 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
To view Advertising.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »