Mapfit Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Mapfit General Information

Description

Provider of a map platform for developers intended to ingest imagery, telemetry and spatial data sets, autonomously maintaining the locations of billions of map data points. The company's platform is capable of processing map updates for very large countries on a daily basis and with limited human supervision, enabling developers to create map data with doorway-accuracy, pushing for higher precision and increasing the speed of updates to minute-by-minute.

Contact Information

Website
www.mapfit.com
Formerly Known As
Parkour Method, Geofi
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 119 West 24th Street
  • 4th Floor
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mapfit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 01-Feb-2019 00.00 Completed Out of Business
4. Early Stage VC 06-Dec-2018 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 11-Jun-2018 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 05-Oct-2016 $600K $600K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Nov-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Mapfit’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mapfit Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series AA 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Mapfit’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mapfit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mapfit FAQs

  • When was Mapfit founded?

    Mapfit was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Mapfit?

    Emily Wrobel, Yonis Benitez, and Phillip Zakas are the founders of Mapfit.

  • Where is Mapfit headquartered?

    Mapfit is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Mapfit?

    Mapfit has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is Mapfit in?

    Mapfit’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Mapfit a private or public company?

    Mapfit is a Private company.

  • What is Mapfit’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mapfit is 00000.

  • How much funding has Mapfit raised over time?

    Mapfit has raised $6.1M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »