Scivex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 99

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Scivex General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pumps and tubes used for fluidic components. The company products are used for analytical, biotechnology, and diagnostic instrument markets. The company manufactures micro and nano-scale fluidics componentry. Its products are used primarily in the drug discovery, DNA/genomics/proteomics research, forensic investigation, diagnostic fluidic systems and other high growth markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.scivex.com
Formerly Known As
Sapphire Engineering, Upchurch Scientific
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 619 Oak Street
  • Oak Harbor, WA 98277
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scivex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scivex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scivex Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michaella Campbell Controller
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scivex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scivex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scivex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scivex Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sapphire Engineering 02-May-2001 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view Scivex’s complete investments history, request access »

Scivex FAQs

  • When was Scivex founded?

    Scivex was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Scivex headquartered?

    Scivex is headquartered in Oak Harbor, WA.

  • What is the size of Scivex?

    Scivex has 99 total employees.

  • What industry is Scivex in?

    Scivex’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Scivex a private or public company?

    Scivex is a Private company.

  • What is Scivex’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Scivex is 00000.

  • Who are Scivex’s investors?

    KRG Capital Partners has invested in Scivex.

  • When was Scivex acquired?

    Scivex was acquired on 24-May-2004.

  • Who acquired Scivex?

    Scivex was acquired by IDEX (Industrial Supplies and Parts).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »