Mijn Stad Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $312K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Mijn Stad General Information

Description

Provider of a location based neighborhood discovery platform. The company offers a location based neighborhood discovery platform allowing users to discover places, events, information and promotions happening in their city.

Contact Information

Website
www.mijnstad.be
Formerly Known As
Postbuzz
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Derbystraat 159
  • 9051 Ghent
  • Belgium
+32 0496 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mijn Stad Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 25-Feb-2015 $312K 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Mijn Stad’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mijn Stad Patents

Mijn Stad Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150365367-A1 Method and system for providing electronic information to a virtual mailbox based on a geographical address Abandoned 12-Jun-2014 000000000 0
EP-2955879-B1 A method and system for providing electronic information to a virtual mailbox based on a geographical address Active 12-Jun-2014 000000000 0
EP-2955879-A1 A method and system for providing electronic information to a virtual mailbox based on a geographical address Granted 12-Jun-2014 H04L51/22 0

Mijn Stad Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Decrock Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Geert Van Boven Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Koen Hoebeek Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Mijn Stad’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mijn Stad Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mijn Stad Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Business Angels Network Vlaanderen Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Startit@KBC Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mijn Stad’s complete investors history, request access »