U-Shin Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1926

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,408

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

U-Shin General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automotive equipment and components for industrial, machinery and home security unit markets. The company manufactures a wide range of access mechanisms systems, devices and control machines including spare parts as well as product navigators of construction, forklift and agricultural machinery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yuhshin-Shokai, Kabushiki Kaisha Yuhshin-Shokai, Yuhshin Kogyo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3-9-6 Mita, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 108-8330
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

U-Shin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore U-Shin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

U-Shin Patents

U-Shin Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102023124779-A1 Control device for opening and closing a body Pending 07-Oct-2022 000000000
US-20240117664-A1 Opening and closing body control device Pending 07-Oct-2022 000000000
JP-7212979-B1 Conveyance guide for belt-shaped plastic film Active 08-Jul-2022 0
JP-7347870-B1 A method for transporting a strip of plastic film and a transport guide used to carry out the method Active 08-Jul-2022 00
JP-2024008772-A A method for transporting a strip of plastic film and a transport guide used to carry out the method Active 08-Jul-2022
To view U-Shin’s complete patent history, request access »

U-Shin Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takashi Kamioka President, Chief Executive Officer & Representative Director
Hidenori Kawakami Representative Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
To view U-Shin’s complete executive team members history, request access »

U-Shin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

U-Shin Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Valeo (Access Mechanisms Business) 23-May-2013 0000000000 00000 Business Equipment and Supplies
To view U-Shin’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

U-Shin FAQs

  • When was U-Shin founded?

    U-Shin was founded in 1926.

  • Who is the CEO of U-Shin?

    Takashi Kamioka is the CEO of U-Shin.

  • Where is U-Shin headquartered?

    U-Shin is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of U-Shin?

    U-Shin has 8,408 total employees.

  • What industry is U-Shin in?

    U-Shin’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is U-Shin a private or public company?

    U-Shin is a Private company.

  • What is U-Shin’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for U-Shin is 00000.

  • When was U-Shin acquired?

    U-Shin was acquired on 10-Apr-2019.

  • Who acquired U-Shin?

    U-Shin was acquired by Minebea Mitsumi.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »