KiON Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

KiON General Information

Description

Manufacturer of polymer based resins. The company manufactures and distributes Polysilazane bases composites, ceramic and clear coating resins. It also manufactures industrial high temperature coating resins and polymer products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KiON Specialty Polymers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 1957 Pioneer Road
  • Building A
  • Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KiON Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KiON‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KiON Patents

KiON Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-4236937-B2 Thermally stable, moisture-curing polysilazanes and polysiloxazanes Active 07-May-2001 000000000
EP-1420947-A2 Thermally stable, moisture curable polysilazanes and polysiloxazanes Granted 07-May-2001 000000000 0
EP-1420947-B1 Thermally stable, moisture curable polysilazanes and polysiloxazanes Active 07-May-2001 000000000
DE-60219179-D1 Heat resin, moisture-hardening polysilazanes and polysiloxazanes Active 07-May-2001 000000000
CA-2445979-C Thermally stable, moisture curable polysilazanes and polysiloxazanes Expired - Fee Related 07-May-2001 C08G77/50