Tonsmeier Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1927

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 7

Tonsmeier General Information

Description

Provider of garbage collection and disposal services. The company's services include recycling files and data, waste wood, waste paper, electro scrap, hazardous waste, glass, compost and scrap, energy production and sustainable recycling services, providing local authorities, organizations and private customers with a cleaner environment and energy recovery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bahnamtliche Spedition
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
GreenCycle
Corporate Office
  • An der Pforte 2
  • 32457 Porta Westfalica
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tonsmeier Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tonsmeier‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tonsmeier Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tonsmeier Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SUEZ (Recycling & Recovery Operations in Sweden) 30-Nov-2020 0000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B)
PreZero Pyral 30-Sep-2020 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
HILLENERGY 01-Sep-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
Tonsmeier LEG 01-Jan-2016 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Städtereinigung Holtmeyer 01-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tonsmeier Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wagner-Deponie-Betriebe Environmental Services (B2B) Neuwied, Germany 1984
Pape Entsorgung Environmental Services (B2B) Hanover, Germany 0000
To view Tonsmeier’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tonsmeier Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Waste Paper Trade 01-Jan-1994 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Tonsmeier’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »