Kaplan Schweser Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Kaplan Schweser General Information

Description

Provider of exam preparation materials and instruction for the CFA, CAIA and FRM examinations intended to offer student-focused services. The company's services include test preparation, professional education, English-language training and university preparation, enabling individuals to obtain financial certifications and designations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schweser Study Program
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 332 Front Street South
  • Suite 501
  • La Crosse, WI 54601
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kaplan Schweser Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kaplan Schweser‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kaplan Schweser Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Temte Ph.D Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Carl Schweser Co-Founder
To view Kaplan Schweser’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kaplan Schweser Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kaplan Schweser Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (00000000 02-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00000 00.0
To view Kaplan Schweser’s complete acquisitions history, request access »