Spii Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Spii General Information

Description

Manufacturer of components and integrated systems for the railways sector. The company's products include integrated systems, master controllers, driver desk components, earthing switch equipments, key safety locks, terminal boards and rolling stock equipments.

Contact Information

Website
www.spii.it
Formerly Known As
Studio Professionale di Ingegneria Industriale
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Schaltbau GmbH
Corporate Office
  • Via don Volpi, 37
  • Angolo Via Montoli
  • 21047 Saronno
  • Italy
+39 02 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spii Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spii‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spii Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of components and integrated systems for the railways sector. The company's products include integrated sys
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Saronno, Italy
120 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
0000000000 000000000
Fairview, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spii Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spectrum Control (Fairview) Private Equity-Backed Fairview, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Spii Patents

Spii Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2436601-T3 Compact rail vehicle manipulator Active 12-Jan-2011 000000000
EP-2476598-B1 Compact railway vehicle manipulator Active 12-Jan-2011 000000000
EP-2476598-A1 Compact railway vehicle manipulator Active 12-Jan-2011 000000000 0
DE-602006005292-D1 Locking system of a switching device, in particular for a grounding switch, with high security against unauthorized operation Inactive 28-Jul-2005 00000000
EP-1748454-A2 Device for locking an item of switchgear, particularly for grounding disconnectors of electrical lines, with high safety against unauthorized actuation Active 28-Jul-2005 H01H9/20 0
To view Spii’s complete patent history, request access »

Spii Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Silvio Zuffetti Chief Technology Officer & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spii Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spii Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spii‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spii Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Coepte Rail 14-Jun-2007 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment
To view Spii’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »