Geotek Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

Geotek Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of wireless communications and management tools. The company provides wireless communications and management tools to maximize the productivity of businesses managing a mobile workforce. It's mobile workstations integrated voice and data services, automatic vehicle location, automated dispatch and messaging, all within one secure device.

Contact Information

Website
www.geotek.com
Formerly Known As
PowerSpectrum Technology and GMSI
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • Israel
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Geotek Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. IPO 01-Oct-1993 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Geotek Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Geotek Technologies Patents

Geotek Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5884156-A Portable communication device Expired - Fee Related 20-Feb-1996 0000000000 000
AU-7707896-A A portable radio terminal having diversity reception antennas Abandoned 15-Dec-1995 000000000
AU-7520296-A A linear diversity antenna Abandoned 27-Oct-1995 0000000000
EP-0857359-A1 A linear diversity antenna Withdrawn 27-Oct-1995 00000000 0
EP-0857359-A4 A linear diversity antenna Withdrawn 27-Oct-1995 H01Q1/3275 0