Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a private post-secondary institute. The institute focuses on practical education that lines up with the goals of students and the demands of employers. It is accredited by the Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schols (ACICS) to award diplomas and occupational associate degrees. It offers programs in medical assistant, professional massage therapist, business administration, paralegal, secretarial science, drafting technology, and graphic design.

Contact Information

Website
www.sibt.edu
Formerly Known As
Schuylkill Business Institute, SBI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Acquirer
ForeFront Education
Corporate Office
  • 118 South Centre
  • Suite 2
  • Pottsville, PA 17901
  • United States
+1 (570) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology FAQs

  • When was Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology founded?

    Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology was founded in 1977.

  • Where is Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology headquartered?

    Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology is headquartered in Pottsville, PA.

  • What industry is Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology in?

    Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology a private or public company?

    Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology is a Private company.

  • What is Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology is 000000.

  • When was Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology acquired?

    Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology was acquired on 01-May-2000.

  • Who acquired Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology?

    Schuylkill Institute of Business & Technology was acquired by ForeFront Education.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »