Yankelovich Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 45
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Yankelovich General Information

Description

Provider of market research, analysis, segmentation solutions, and consulting services. The company offers research solutions, such as creating custom and needs-based segmentation services for financial services, healthcare, retail, travel and leisure, technology, and advertising/PR markets. It also provides insights integration products, including MindBase that ties fundamental attitudes to names and addresses in databases and allows marketers to make a connection with their customers and prospective customers; PULSE, a segmentation that identifies distinct groups of consumers who display unique motivations, behaviors, and attitudes in the health arena; and New Mom Segmentation, which reveals the kinds of moms that women aspire to be and provides a way to address attitudinal differences. The company's MONITOR research is the study of consumer value and lifestyle trends. MONITOR predicts the forces that shape consumer attitudes, values, lifestyles, and behavior, as well as identifies marketplace opportunities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yankelovich Skelly White/Clancy Shulman
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Henley Centre HeadlightVision
Primary Office
  • 400 Meadowmont Village Circle
  • Suite 431
  • Chapel Hill, NC 27517
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yankelovich Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yankelovich‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yankelovich Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Hail Chief Executive Officer & Director
Thomas Vasquez Chief Executive Officer
Sian Davies Chief Executive Officer
Jason Murphy Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yankelovich Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yankelovich Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yankelovich‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yankelovich Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Apr-1998 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view Yankelovich’s complete investments history, request access »

Yankelovich Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 01-Apr-1998 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Yankelovich’s complete exits history, request access »