Algol Europe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Algol Europe General Information

Description

Distributor of data communication components. The company provides computer services for infrastructure, voice, network security and video services from manufacturers including 3Com, Avaya, APC, Extreme Networks, Juniper Networks and Plantronics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Algol Deutschland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Electronic Components
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Heinrich-Pesch-Straße10
  • D-50739 Koln
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Algol Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Algol Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Algol Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Algol Europe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Algol Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial