Certance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Certance General Information

Description

Manufacturer of tape drives and data protection products serving small and medium-sized businesses. The company designs, produces and markets an extensive range of products designed to meet the backup, restore and archive needs of virtually every platform from notebooks and PCs to enterprise servers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seagate Removable Storage Solutions, Seagate Removable Storage Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 1650 Sunflower Avenue
  • Costa Mesa, CA 92626
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Certance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Certance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Certance Patents

Certance Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-602006006123-D1 Data error detection during a write cycle Inactive 04-Aug-2005 00000000000
EP-1758023-A2 Data error detection during media write Active 04-Aug-2005 00000000000 0
JP-2007052901-A Method for data error detection, machine-readable program storage device executing program of instruction executable by machine to implement method for data error detection, and device for data error detection Pending 04-Aug-2005 00000000000 0
EP-1758023-B1 Data error detection during a media write cycle Inactive 04-Aug-2005 00000000000
EP-1758023-A3 Data error detection during media write Active 04-Aug-2005 G06F11/1008 0
To view Certance’s complete patent history, request access »

Certance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Certance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Certance FAQs

  • When was Certance founded?

    Certance was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Certance headquartered?

    Certance is headquartered in Costa Mesa, CA.

  • What industry is Certance in?

    Certance’s primary industry is Storage (IT).

  • Is Certance a private or public company?

    Certance is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Certance?

    The current valuation of Certance is 0000.

  • What is Certance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Certance is 00000.

  • Who are Certance’s investors?

    Seagate Technology has invested in Certance.

  • When was Certance acquired?

    Certance was acquired on 05-Jan-2005.

  • Who acquired Certance?

    Certance was acquired by Quantum (California).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »