Superior Roll Forming Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 320

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Superior Roll Forming General Information

Description

Manufacturer of custom roll forming products intended to serve the automotive industry and many other commercial markets. The company offers custom roll form products, integrated assemblies and laser welded composite section products, enabling businesses to benefit from the advantages of roll forming and the in-line, value-added technologies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Superior Tool and Die Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5535 Wegman Drive
  • Valley City, OH 44280
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Superior Roll Forming Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Superior Roll Forming‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Superior Roll Forming Patents

Superior Roll Forming Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-1249108-A Wiper blade backing strip Inactive 03-May-1984 0000000000
US-4528715-A Wiper blade backing strip Inactive 03-May-1984 0000000000 0
US-1951869-A Work holding device Inactive 12-May-1930 000000000
US-1859446-A Device for assembling and dismantling die sets Inactive 31-Jul-1929 000000000
US-1938337-A Work holding device Inactive 31-Jul-1929 B23Q3/06
To view Superior Roll Forming’s complete patent history, request access »

Superior Roll Forming Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Superior Roll Forming FAQs

  • When was Superior Roll Forming founded?

    Superior Roll Forming was founded in 1946.

  • Who is the founder of Superior Roll Forming?

    John Synk is the founder of Superior Roll Forming.

  • Where is Superior Roll Forming headquartered?

    Superior Roll Forming is headquartered in Valley City, OH.

  • What is the size of Superior Roll Forming?

    Superior Roll Forming has 320 total employees.

  • What industry is Superior Roll Forming in?

    Superior Roll Forming’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Superior Roll Forming a private or public company?

    Superior Roll Forming is a Private company.

  • What is Superior Roll Forming’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Superior Roll Forming is 000000.

  • When was Superior Roll Forming acquired?

    Superior Roll Forming was acquired on 04-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired Superior Roll Forming?

    Superior Roll Forming was acquired by Welser Profile.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »