Summit Medical Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Summit Medical Group General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and supplier of specialized single-use medical devices for orthopedic surgery. The company's product lines include devices that extend the longevity of hip and knee implants through the improved mixing and preparation of bone cement, devices that enable patients to avoid needing donor blood by autologous blood-transfusion and other essential surgical products such as power tools, dual mobility hips, wound drainage and devices to manage deep bone infections.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Summit Medical Holdings, OrthoD Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • Bourton Industrial Park
  • Gloucestershire
  • Bourton on the Water GL54 2HQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01451 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Summit Medical Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Summit Medical Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Summit Medical Group Patents

Summit Medical Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2537592-A Suture anchor delivery tool Withdrawn 24-Mar-2015 00000000000
GB-201504936-D0 Suture anchor delivery tool Withdrawn 24-Mar-2015 00000000000
GB-2514535-A An apparatus for mixing and delivering bone cement Withdrawn 18-Mar-2013 00000000000 0
ES-2802256-T3 An apparatus for mixing and dispensing bone cement Active 18-Mar-2013 00000000000
GB-201304902-D0 An apparatus for mixing and delivering bone cement Withdrawn 18-Mar-2013 A61B17/8833

Summit Medical Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Lee Chief Executive Officer
Alec Simpson Board Member & Chief Financial Officer
Steven Brewster Chief Commercial Officer
Alastair Mckay Company Secretary, Head of Operations & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Summit Medical Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Summit Medical Group Company Secretary, Head of Operations & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Summit Medical Group Board Member & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
0000 00000 00 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000 Apposite Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Summit Medical Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Summit Medical Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Summit Medical Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Summit Medical Group Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 08-Oct-2010 0000000000 Medical Supplies 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 01-Apr-2010 0000000000 Surgical Devices
Marlux Medical 28-Feb-2006 Buyout/LBO Medical Supplies 0000 0000000
To view Summit Medical Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Summit Medical Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 Medical Supplies Birmingham, United Kingdom 0000
To view Summit Medical Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »