Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MagBiosense

MagBiosense
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.75M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a medical monitoring device designed to facilitate rapid assessment of cardiac events. The company's device offers laboratory-quality sensitivity and ease of use of a point-of-care system that eliminates the need for additional steps in the detection process, enabling healthcare professionals to detect and treat cardio-vascular diseases under a one-step process in a point-of-care setting.

Formerly Known As
MMBiosensing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 4340 Duncan Avenue
  • Suite 205
  • Saint Louis, MO 63110-1110
  • United States

+1 (314) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MagBiosense’s full profile, request a free trial.

MagBiosense Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Early Stage VC 05-Jan-2016 $2.75M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 30-Dec-2015 00000 0000 Completed Startup
5. Grant 18-Nov-2015 0000 0000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 05-Feb-2014 00.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 17-May-2013 00000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 31-Jan-2013 $70K $70K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

MagBiosense Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BIRD Foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Startup Connection Other 000 0000 000000 0
Great Lakes Entrepreneurs Quest Other 000 0000 000000 0
SPIE Startup Challenge Government 000 0000 000000 0
Arch Grants Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

MagBiosense Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amos Danielli Ph.D Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer

MagBiosense Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Heschel Raskas Self Board Member 000 0000
James Howard Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Olivo Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Roy Oron Self Board Member 000 0000