Chelsea Building Society Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Chelsea Building Society General Information

Description

Provider of residential mortgages. The company operates as a mortgaged firm providing residential financial services such as residential mortgages, personal and homeowners insurance services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chelsea and South London Building Society, Borough of Chelsea Permanent Building Society, Camberwell and South London Building Society
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Parent Company
Yorkshire Building Society
Primary Office
  • Timbercombe House Charlton Kings Business Park
  • Cirencester Road
  • Cheltenham GL53 8DZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chelsea Building Society Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chelsea Building Society‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chelsea Building Society Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Hornbrook Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chelsea Building Society Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Chelsea Building Society Chairman 000 0000
To view Chelsea Building Society’s complete board members history, request access »

Chelsea Building Society Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chelsea Building Society Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 31-Dec-2008 0000000000 Consumer Finance 000000 00
BCS Loans and Mortgages 09-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition Brokerage 0000000 0
To view Chelsea Building Society’s complete acquisitions history, request access »