Chocovic Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1871

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 117

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Chocovic General Information

Description

Producer of chocolate. The company's product includes chocolates, creams, special coverage with vegetable fat, cocoa powder and a decorative food items

Contact Information

Website
www.chocovic.es
Formerly Known As
Chocolates Arumi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • C / Frederic Mompou No. 3, 5B
  • Sant Just Desvern
  • 08960 Barcelona
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chocovic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chocovic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chocovic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chocovic Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chocovic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chocovic FAQs

  • When was Chocovic founded?

    Chocovic was founded in 1871.

  • Where is Chocovic headquartered?

    Chocovic is headquartered in Barcelona, Spain.

  • What is the size of Chocovic?

    Chocovic has 117 total employees.

  • What industry is Chocovic in?

    Chocovic’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Chocovic a private or public company?

    Chocovic is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Chocovic?

    The current valuation of Chocovic is 000.00.

  • What is Chocovic’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Chocovic is 00000.

  • Who are Chocovic’s investors?

    Nederland Group has invested in Chocovic.

  • When was Chocovic acquired?

    Chocovic was acquired on 23-Dec-2009.

  • Who acquired Chocovic?

    Chocovic was acquired by Barry Callebaut.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »