CSC Media Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 53

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

CSC Media Group General Information

Description

Provider of media services in the United Kingdom. The company owns and operates 16 TV channels on Sky Digital, Virgin Media, and Freesat. as well as seven websites.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chartshow Channels
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 8 Chelsea Gate Studios
  • 115 Harwood Road
  • London SW6 4QP
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CSC Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CSC Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CSC Media Group Patents

CSC Media Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201207021-D0 Interactive content selection system Inactive 23-Apr-2012 000000000
GB-2503415-A Interactive content system managing viewer content selection and displaying user messages Inactive 23-Apr-2012 000000000 0

CSC Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CSC Media Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CSC Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CSC Media Group FAQs

  • When was CSC Media Group founded?

    CSC Media Group was founded in 2002.

  • Where is CSC Media Group headquartered?

    CSC Media Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of CSC Media Group?

    CSC Media Group has 53 total employees.

  • What industry is CSC Media Group in?

    CSC Media Group’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is CSC Media Group a private or public company?

    CSC Media Group is a Private company.

  • What is CSC Media Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CSC Media Group is 000000.

  • Who are CSC Media Group’s investors?

    Sony Pictures Television and VSS Capital Partners have invested in CSC Media Group.

  • When was CSC Media Group acquired?

    CSC Media Group was acquired on 13-Dec-2018.

  • Who acquired CSC Media Group?

    CSC Media Group was acquired by Trace TV.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »