FLIR Motion Control Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

FLIR Motion Control Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high-performance pan-tilts. The company manufactures its products for the security and surveillance, maritime, military, robotics, and scientific instruments markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Directed Perception Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 890C Cowan Road
  • Burlingame, CA 94010
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FLIR Motion Control Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FLIR Motion Control Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FLIR Motion Control Systems FAQs

  • When was FLIR Motion Control Systems founded?

    FLIR Motion Control Systems was founded in 1992.

  • Where is FLIR Motion Control Systems headquartered?

    FLIR Motion Control Systems is headquartered in Burlingame, CA.

  • What industry is FLIR Motion Control Systems in?

    FLIR Motion Control Systems’s primary industry is Other Hardware.

  • Is FLIR Motion Control Systems a private or public company?

    FLIR Motion Control Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of FLIR Motion Control Systems?

    The current valuation of FLIR Motion Control Systems is 000.00.

  • What is FLIR Motion Control Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FLIR Motion Control Systems is 000000.

  • When was FLIR Motion Control Systems acquired?

    FLIR Motion Control Systems was acquired on 28-Dec-2009.

  • Who acquired FLIR Motion Control Systems?

    FLIR Motion Control Systems was acquired by Teledyne FLIR.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »