Scottish American Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Scottish American General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services intended to provide specialty property and casualty insurance. The company's national insurance wholesale brokerage has contracts with insurance companies to underwrite business on their behalf which actively writes business with over 5,000 retail insurance brokers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yates & Associates, Scot American
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Primary Office
  • 17822 East 17th Street
  • Suite 300
  • Tustin, CA 92780
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scottish American Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scottish American‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scottish American Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance services intended to provide specialty property and casualty insurance. The company's national ins
Insurance Brokers
Tustin, CA
130 As of 2021
000000&0

000 0000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
000000000 0000000
Birmingham, AL
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0.0. 000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
000000000 0000000
Dallas, TX
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Scottish American Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CRC Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Birmingham, AL 000 000000&0
0.0. 0000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000000000000 0000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00.00 000000000000
000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ridgefield Park, NJ 00 000000&0
000000 & 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Pasadena, CA 000 000000000000
To view Scottish American’s complete competitors history, request access »

Scottish American Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louis Do Chief Fixit
Paul Thomson Chief Gopher
Steven Cook Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scottish American Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Samson Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Scottish American Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scottish American Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scottish American‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scottish American Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 Commercial/Professional Insurance 0000 0000
00000000 01-Jun-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
000000 000000 01-May-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000 0000
Southern States General Agency 01-Dec-2014 Buyout/LBO Commercial/Professional Insurance
To view Scottish American’s complete investments history, request access »

Scottish American Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Empire Underwriters Insurance Brokers Tampa, FL 2009
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Boston Heights, OH 0000
00000000 000000 00 Commercial/Professional Insurance Ruston, LA 0000
000000 000000000 Commercial/Professional Insurance San Antonio, TX 0000
To view Scottish American’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »