SageMaker Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

SageMaker General Information

Description

Provider of Enterprise Information Portal (EIP) services. The company develops and delivers an end-to-end e-business platform to manage an enterprise's high-value, high-volume internal and external content and applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E-Volve
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Divine
Corporate Office
  • 42 Halley Court
  • Fairfield, CT 06432
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SageMaker Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SageMaker‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SageMaker Patents

SageMaker Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6526438-B1 Method for distributing information to subscribers over a network Inactive 12-Jul-1999 000000000 00

SageMaker Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SageMaker‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SageMaker FAQs

  • When was SageMaker founded?

    SageMaker was founded in 1992.

  • Where is SageMaker headquartered?

    SageMaker is headquartered in Fairfield, CT.

  • What industry is SageMaker in?

    SageMaker’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is SageMaker a private or public company?

    SageMaker is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SageMaker?

    The current valuation of SageMaker is 000.00.

  • What is SageMaker’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SageMaker is 00000.

  • How much funding has SageMaker raised over time?

    SageMaker has raised $33M.

  • Who are SageMaker’s investors?

    Actua, CCP Equity Partners, EnerTech Capital, GE Capital Equity, and Woodbrook Capital have invested in SageMaker.

  • When was SageMaker acquired?

    SageMaker was acquired on 14-Feb-2001.

  • Who acquired SageMaker?

    SageMaker was acquired by Divine.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »