1 UP Network Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

1 UP Network General Information

Description

Operator of a business-to-business online publishing company. The company is a publisher of electronic gaming magazines and websites in the United States, reaching over 27 million gamers in print and online. It includes EGM (Electronic Gaming Monthly), which has the highest readership of any independent gaming magazine, covering the Xbox 360, PlayStation 3, Nintendo Wii, Sony PSP, Nintendo DS, and all relevant and emerging game systems; Games for Windows: The Official Magazine, which focuses on the culture of PC gaming and its tribe; 1UP.com, the online home for gamers looking for exclusive editorial content and advanced social networking; GameVideos.com, the only site hosting any and all video related to gaming culture; FileFront.com, the leading destination for gaming-related file downloads; MyCheats.com, the next-generation cheats site using the latest in social networking, multimedia, search and content collaborative technologies; GameTab.com, the industry's most powerful game news and reviews aggregator; and a host of popular video and audio podcasts including the award-winning videocast The 1UP Show.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Connexus Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • 462 Boston Street
  • Topsfield, MA 01983
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

1 UP Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 1 UP Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

1 UP Network FAQs

  • When was 1 UP Network founded?

    1 UP Network was founded in 2002.

  • Where is 1 UP Network headquartered?

    1 UP Network is headquartered in Topsfield, MA.

  • What industry is 1 UP Network in?

    1 UP Network’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is 1 UP Network a private or public company?

    1 UP Network is a Private company.

  • What is 1 UP Network’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for 1 UP Network is 000000.

  • When was 1 UP Network acquired?

    1 UP Network was acquired on 05-Oct-2004.

  • Who acquired 1 UP Network?

    1 UP Network was acquired by Ziff Davis Publishing Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »