Playground Ventures Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PLAY

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $0.01

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Playground Ventures General Information

Description

Playground Ventures Inc, formerly Blocplay Entertainment Inc is a Canada-based video game publisher that publishes video games that either develop internally or engage a video game developer to build. The company is mainly engaged in the business of software games development and related services. The company derives its revenue from development fees, which is contract-specific for the development of technology; and online game sales, and platform sales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stompy Bot Productions, Blocplay Entertainment
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Publishing
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Primary Office
  • 217 Queen Street West
  • Suite 401
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 0R2
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Playground Ventures Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Playground Ventures Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.01 $0.02 $0.01 - $0.12 $934K 62.8M 138K -$0.02

Playground Ventures Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,184 4,063 1,132 918
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (1,216) (1,539) (111) (9)
Net Income (1,209) (1,525) (111) (9)
Total Assets 5,561 5,190 1,213 36
Total Debt 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Playground Ventures Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Playground Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Playground Ventures Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Irwin President, Chief Executive Officer, Secretary & Director
Jon Gill Chairman & Interim Chief Financial Officer
Kaylee Whitcroft Chief Financial Officer
Alexandre Sanhaji Chief Operating Officer
Emma Fairhurst Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Playground Ventures Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000 Playground Ventures President, Chief Executive Officer, Secretary & Director 000 0000
0000 000000000 Playground Ventures Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Playground Ventures Director & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Playground Ventures Chairman & Interim Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Playground Ventures Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Playground Ventures Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Playground Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Playground Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0.0. 27-Jan-2022 0000000000 00.000 Entertainment Software
00000000000 0 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 00.000 Entertainment Software
00 000 07-Jul-2021 00000 0000 00000 Publishing
000000000 000 01-Apr-2021 000000000 Entertainment Software
1279078 B.C. 17-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Entertainment Software
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »