Assembly Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Assembly General Information

Description

Developer of a web-based manufacturing monitoring system designed to keep a check on the offshore manufacturing process. The company's monitoring system includes cameras and remote monitoring software on the assembly line to ensure compliance with test protocol and monitor the manufacturing process, enabling manufacturers to maintain the quality of the products tested to their standards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GetScale
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 599 Seaport Boulevard
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Assembly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2024 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Aug-2015 00.00 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 21-Nov-2014 $2.9M $2.94M Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2014 $40K $40K Completed Startup
To view Assembly’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Assembly Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a web-based manufacturing monitoring system designed to keep a check on the offshore manufacturing process.
Business/Productivity Software
Redwood City, CA
7 As of 2022
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
00000000000000000000
Herndon, VA
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Assembly Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
5000fish Corporation Herndon, VA 0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Assembly Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Friedman Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Xi Zhang Chief Operating Officer, Western Pacific
Richard Zhang Co-Chief Technology Officer
Eric Braa Chief Business Development Officer & Founding Partner
Emily Zhang CMO
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Assembly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Assembly FAQs

  • When was Assembly founded?

    Assembly was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Assembly?

    Jonathan Friedman Ph.D, Eric Braa, Zachary Nelson, and Colton Pierson are the founders of Assembly.

  • Who is the CEO of Assembly?

    Jonathan Friedman Ph.D is the CEO of Assembly.

  • Where is Assembly headquartered?

    Assembly is headquartered in Redwood City, CA.

  • What is the size of Assembly?

    Assembly has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Assembly in?

    Assembly’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Assembly a private or public company?

    Assembly is a Private company.

  • What is Assembly’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Assembly is 00000.

  • How much funding has Assembly raised over time?

    Assembly has raised $4.54M.

  • Who are Assembly’s competitors?

    5000fish is a competitor of Assembly.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »