Tarsier Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 106

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Tarsier General Information

Description

Tarsier Ltd through its wholly owned subsidiary operates as an agribusiness and food company worldwide. It operates through four segments: Agribusiness, Refined and Specialty Oils, Milling, and Sugar and Bioenergy. The Agribusiness segment purchases, stores, transports, processes, and sells agricultural commodities and commodity products as well as grains, and processes oilseeds into vegetable oils and protein meals. The Refined and Specialty Oils segment sells packaged and bulk oils and fats that include cooking oils, shortenings, margarines, mayonnaise, and other products. The Milling segment provides wheat flour and bakery mixes; corn milling products that comprise dry-milled corn meals and flours, wet-milled masa and flours, flaking and brewer's grits, and other products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
China Metal, China Metal Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Former Stock Listing
TAER
Primary Office
  • 16192 Coastal Highway
  • Rehoboth Beach, DE 19968
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tarsier Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tarsier‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tarsier Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shudong Pan Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
To view Tarsier’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tarsier Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Tarsier’s complete board members history, request access »

Tarsier Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tarsier Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tarsier‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tarsier Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-000 00 0000 30-Dec-2016 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
HXT Holdings 02-Sep-2011 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software
To view Tarsier’s complete acquisitions history, request access »