Gorta - Self Help Africa Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Gorta - Self Help Africa General Information

Description

Operator of a humanitarian aid agency. The company's humanitarian aid agency raises money and awareness for poverty, emergency relief, education, livelihood, development, charity and food facilities of the poor and underprivileged, especially farmers and their families who suffer from hunger and malnutrition, struggling in extreme rural poverty, enabling the poorer section of the society living in Africa to get the basic minimum amenties of life.

Contact Information

Website
www.Gorta.org
Formerly Known As
Gorta, Self Help Africa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Kingsbridge House
  • 17-22 Parkgate Street
  • Dublin D08 NRP2
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gorta - Self Help Africa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gorta - Self Help Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gorta - Self Help Africa Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raymond Jordan Chief Executive Officer
Peter McDevitt Chief Financial Officer
To view Gorta - Self Help Africa’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gorta - Self Help Africa Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000 Gorta - Self Help Africa Chairman 000 0000
To view Gorta - Self Help Africa’s complete board members history, request access »

Gorta - Self Help Africa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gorta - Self Help Africa Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 27-Jul-2015 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000 0000
00000 28-Jul-2014 000000 00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
Self Help Africa 28-Jul-2014 Merger of Equals Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
To view Gorta - Self Help Africa’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Gorta - Self Help Africa Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Dublin, Ireland 0000
To view Gorta - Self Help Africa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »