TIRA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 74

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

TIRA General Information

Description

Manufacturer of testing equipment intended to enhance factory safety and quality standards. The company's equipment specializes in the field of user-oriented projects, manufacture and development of vibration testing, material testing and balancing systems, enabling companies to develop future-oriented products and intelligent production technologies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thüringer Industriewerk Rauenstein, TIRA Maschinenbau
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Eisfelder Strasse 23 / 25
  • 96528 Schalkau
  • Germany
+49 036766 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TIRA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TIRA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TIRA Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Trommer Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

TIRA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TIRA Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TIRA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TIRA FAQs

  • When was TIRA founded?

    TIRA was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the CEO of TIRA?

    Daniel Trommer is the CEO of TIRA.

  • Where is TIRA headquartered?

    TIRA is headquartered in Schalkau, Germany.

  • What is the size of TIRA?

    TIRA has 74 total employees.

  • What industry is TIRA in?

    TIRA’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is TIRA a private or public company?

    TIRA is a Private company.

  • What is TIRA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TIRA is 00000.

  • Who are TIRA’s investors?

    KfW Group has invested in TIRA.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »