Burst Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M

Burst Media General Information

Description

Operator of an internet advertising company. The company provides customized advertising solutions and ad management technology to specialty-content web publishers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Burst! Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Other Media
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 8 New England Executive Park
  • Burlington, MA 01803
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Burst Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 09-May-2011 $30M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. IPO 21-Apr-2006 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. IPO 03-Nov-2000 0000 Cancelled
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-Jan-2000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Feb-1999 $3M $3.75M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-1997 $750K $750K Completed Product Development
To view Burst Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Burst Media Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jarvis Coffin Chief Executive Officer
Bill Davlin Chief Financial Officer
Stein David Chief Technology Officer
Chuck Moran Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Burst Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Burst Media Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Interep National Radio Sales Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Summit Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Burst Media’s complete investors history, request access »

Burst Media Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000 00000 07-Apr-2010 0000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Giant Realm 08-Oct-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view Burst Media’s complete acquisitions history, request access »