Gallagher Healthcare Insurance Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Gallagher Healthcare Insurance Services General Information

Description

Provider of insurance and risk management services to healthcare providers in the United States. The company's products include coverage for professional liability, stop loss for physicians and hospitals involved in managed care contracts, errors and omissions, vicarious liability, directors' and officers' liability, workers' compensation, and other property and casualty coverages. It is active in professional liability and medical malpractice insurance brokerage operations, reinsurance intermediary agency operations, administrative services, risk management, and litigation and claims settlement services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Galtney Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Property and Casualty Insurance
Primary Office
  • 9821 Katy Freeway
  • Suite 700
  • Houston, TX 77024
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gallagher Healthcare Insurance Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gallagher Healthcare Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gallagher Healthcare Insurance Services Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Galtney Jr. Chief Executive Officer & President
George McCleary Jr. Chief Operating Officer
Cody Vicknair Area Assistant Vice President
To view Gallagher Healthcare Insurance Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gallagher Healthcare Insurance Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gallagher Healthcare Insurance Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial