The Matworks Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 62

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

The Matworks Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of matting and flooring products. The company provides entrance flooring, wall-to-wall flooring, anti-fatigue mats and cleaning and maintenance services to big-box retailers throughout the United States and Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mat Rental and Laundering, Janitex
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 11900 Old Baltimore Pike
  • Beltsville, MD 20705
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Matworks Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Matworks Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Matworks Company Patents

The Matworks Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9896851-B1 Hard surface veneer and wood polymer composite flooring tile Inactive 14-Apr-2015 000000000000 0
US-RE48151-E1 Hard surface veneer and wood polymer composite flooring tile Active 14-Apr-2015 000000000000 00
US-7841151-B2 Edge-molding system for floor coverings Inactive 15-Jan-2008 00000000000 00
US-20090178364-A1 Edge-molding system for floor coverings Active 15-Jan-2008 00000000000 00
US-20110041452-A1 Edge-molding system for floor coverings Inactive 15-Jan-2008 A47G27/0431 00
To view The Matworks Company’s complete patent history, request access »

The Matworks Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Burman Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Matworks Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Matworks Company FAQs

  • When was The Matworks Company founded?

    The Matworks Company was founded in 1966.

  • Who is the founder of The Matworks Company?

    Robert Burman is the founder of The Matworks Company.

  • Where is The Matworks Company headquartered?

    The Matworks Company is headquartered in Beltsville, MD.

  • What is the size of The Matworks Company?

    The Matworks Company has 62 total employees.

  • What industry is The Matworks Company in?

    The Matworks Company’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is The Matworks Company a private or public company?

    The Matworks Company is a Private company.

  • What is The Matworks Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Matworks Company is 000000.

  • How much funding has The Matworks Company raised over time?

    The Matworks Company has raised $3.5M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »