Silhouette Research & Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Silhouette Research & Technology General Information

Description

Provider of software services. The company provides 2D vector design and cutting software for the digital crafting hobby market and the professional sign cutting market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aspex Research and Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Acquirer
Silhouette America
Primary Office
  • 1 Davy Road
  • Plymouth Science Park
  • Plymouth PL6 8BX
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silhouette Research & Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silhouette Research & Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silhouette Research & Technology Patents

Silhouette Research & Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150324950-A1 Correction of acquired images for cutting pattern creation Granted 09-May-2014 00000000 0
US-9396517-B2 Correction of acquired images for cutting pattern creation Active 09-May-2014 00000000
US-8923656-B1 Correction of acquired images for cutting pattern creation Active 09-May-2014 00000000 0
EP-2950266-A1 Correction of acquired images for cutting pattern creation Withdrawn 09-May-2014 G06T3/00 0