Hirsh Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1924

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Hirsh Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of storage products. The company manufactures and provides storage products for office and home including a full range of file cabinets; commercial grade vertical, lateral, pedestal files, and small office home office non-commercial grade vertical and lateral file cabinets. The company also manufactures and provides other filing accessories and metal shelving.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SteelWorks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business Equipment and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 3636 Westown Parkway
  • Suite 100
  • West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • United States
+1 (515) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hirsh Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hirsh Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hirsh Industries Patents

Hirsh Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050098694-A1 Bracket for open bottom type cabinet Active 10-Nov-2003 000000000 00
US-7017879-B2 Bracket for open bottom type cabinet Inactive 10-Nov-2003 000000000 00
US-6948788-B1 Removable drawer front, method of attachment and cabinet Inactive 28-Feb-2003 0000000000 00
US-6681705-B2 Support structure and method of assembly thereof Inactive 18-May-2001 00000000000 00
US-20020171338-A1 Support structure and method of assembly thereof Active 18-May-2001 A47B87/0207
To view Hirsh Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

Hirsh Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hirsh Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hirsh Industries Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Merchandising Equipment Group Building Products West Des Moines, IA 0000
To view Hirsh Industries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hirsh Industries FAQs

  • When was Hirsh Industries founded?

    Hirsh Industries was founded in 1924.

  • Where is Hirsh Industries headquartered?

    Hirsh Industries is headquartered in West Des Moines, IA.

  • What industry is Hirsh Industries in?

    Hirsh Industries’s primary industry is Business Equipment and Supplies.

  • Is Hirsh Industries a private or public company?

    Hirsh Industries is a Private company.

  • What is Hirsh Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hirsh Industries is 000000.

  • Who are Hirsh Industries’s investors?

    CHS Capital has invested in Hirsh Industries.

  • When was Hirsh Industries acquired?

    Hirsh Industries was acquired on 06-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired Hirsh Industries?

    Hirsh Industries was acquired by Knape & Vogt Manufacturing.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »