Newman Associates Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Newman Associates General Information

Description

Distributor of construction equipment and pipe support systems intended to provide improved service and products required for each individual project. The company offers a wide range of products, tools and hardware as well as offers design, engineering and fabrication services, ensuring mechanical, electrical, plumbing and fire protection contractors with a coordinated single point of contact and get their deliveries on time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New East Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 80 Hudson Road
  • Suite 200
  • Canton, MA 02021
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Newman Associates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Newman Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Newman Associates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Newman Associates Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Newman Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Newman Associates FAQs

  • When was Newman Associates founded?

    Newman Associates was founded in 1964.

  • Who is the founder of Newman Associates?

    Henry Newman is the founder of Newman Associates.

  • Where is Newman Associates headquartered?

    Newman Associates is headquartered in Canton, MA.

  • What is the size of Newman Associates?

    Newman Associates has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is Newman Associates in?

    Newman Associates’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Newman Associates a private or public company?

    Newman Associates is a Private company.

  • What is Newman Associates’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Newman Associates is 000000.

  • Who are Newman Associates’s investors?

    Gen Cap America has invested in Newman Associates.

  • When was Newman Associates acquired?

    Newman Associates was acquired on 19-Aug-2022.

  • Who acquired Newman Associates?

    Newman Associates was acquired by NEFCO.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »