Toledo Sports Equipment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Toledo Sports Equipment General Information

Description

Manufacturer of baseball and softball metal bats. The company produces single-wall slow-pitch, fast-pitch, and youth bats. It also offers private branding for its aluminum bat lines. In addition, the company offers programs to produce limited custom runs of bats, which can be used for fundraisers and training camps, as well as for collegiate and recreational league play.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
J. Richard Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3934 Concord Street
  • Toledo, OH 43612
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toledo Sports Equipment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toledo Sports Equipment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toledo Sports Equipment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toledo Sports Equipment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toledo Sports Equipment Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Portec Group International 12-Mar-1998 0000000000 0000 Machinery (B2B)
To view Toledo Sports Equipment’s complete investments history, request access »

Toledo Sports Equipment Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Portec Group International 12-Mar-1998 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
To view Toledo Sports Equipment’s complete exits history, request access »

Toledo Sports Equipment FAQs

  • When was Toledo Sports Equipment founded?

    Toledo Sports Equipment was founded in 1948.

  • Where is Toledo Sports Equipment headquartered?

    Toledo Sports Equipment is headquartered in Toledo, OH.

  • What industry is Toledo Sports Equipment in?

    Toledo Sports Equipment’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Toledo Sports Equipment a private or public company?

    Toledo Sports Equipment is a Private company.

  • What is Toledo Sports Equipment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Toledo Sports Equipment is 000000.

  • Who are Toledo Sports Equipment’s investors?

    CHS Capital and Incline Equity Partners have invested in Toledo Sports Equipment.

  • Who acquired Toledo Sports Equipment?

    Toledo Sports Equipment was acquired by PNC.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »