Renold Jeffrey Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1887

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 92

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Renold Jeffrey General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial chains intended to serve cement, agriculture, energy, food and beverage, material handling and mining sectors. The company specializes in offering roller and attachment chains, engineered chain products, accessories and sprockets used in power transmission, lifting, conveying and processing applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Whitney Chain, Jeffrey Manufacturing, Jeffrey Chain
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2307 Maden Drive
  • Morristown, TN 37813
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Renold Jeffrey Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renold Jeffrey‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renold Jeffrey Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of industrial chains intended to serve cement, agriculture, energy, food and beverage, material handling an
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Morristown, TN
92 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
0000000000 00000000
North Canton, OH
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00 00.00

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
0000000000 00000000
Pune, India
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Renold Jeffrey Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Timken Company Corporation North Canton, OH 00000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
Thomson Industries Corporate Backed or Acquired Pune, India 000000&0
Brooks (Manchester) Corporate Backed or Acquired Manchester, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
Amsted Industries Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
NSK Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Renold Jeffrey Patents

Renold Jeffrey Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6141892-A Apparatus for limiting chain wear Inactive 21-Apr-1999 00000000 00
US-5092118-A Non-metallic link and chain Inactive 09-Jan-1991 000000000 00

Renold Jeffrey Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Renold Jeffrey Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renold Jeffrey‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renold Jeffrey FAQs

  • When was Renold Jeffrey founded?

    Renold Jeffrey was founded in 1887.

  • Where is Renold Jeffrey headquartered?

    Renold Jeffrey is headquartered in Morristown, TN.

  • What is the size of Renold Jeffrey?

    Renold Jeffrey has 92 total employees.

  • What industry is Renold Jeffrey in?

    Renold Jeffrey’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Renold Jeffrey a private or public company?

    Renold Jeffrey is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Renold Jeffrey?

    The current valuation of Renold Jeffrey is 0000.

  • What is Renold Jeffrey’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Renold Jeffrey is 000000.

  • Who are Renold Jeffrey’s investors?

    CHS Capital and PNC Mezzanine Capital have invested in Renold Jeffrey.

  • Who are Renold Jeffrey’s competitors?

    The Timken Company, Thomson Industries, Brooks (Manchester), Amsted Industries, and NSK are some of the 27 competitors of Renold Jeffrey.

  • When was Renold Jeffrey acquired?

    Renold Jeffrey was acquired on 01-Mar-2000.

  • Who acquired Renold Jeffrey?

    Renold Jeffrey was acquired by Renold.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »