Genex Swine Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Genex Swine Group General Information

Description

Provider of swine breeding services. The company provides swine breeding, veterinary, genetics, research and development services to pork production and processing industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
National Pig Development
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Animal Husbandry
Acquirer
Hypor
Corporate Office
  • 633 Park Street
  • Regina, Saskatchewan S4N 5N1
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genex Swine Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genex Swine Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genex Swine Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Genex Swine Group FAQs

  • When was Genex Swine Group founded?

    Genex Swine Group was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Genex Swine Group headquartered?

    Genex Swine Group is headquartered in Regina, Canada.

  • What is the size of Genex Swine Group?

    Genex Swine Group has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Genex Swine Group in?

    Genex Swine Group’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Genex Swine Group a private or public company?

    Genex Swine Group is a Private company.

  • What is Genex Swine Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Genex Swine Group is 000000.

  • When was Genex Swine Group acquired?

    Genex Swine Group was acquired on 28-May-2003.

  • Who acquired Genex Swine Group?

    Genex Swine Group was acquired by Hypor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »