Rush Truck Centres of Canada Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 5

Rush Truck Centres of Canada General Information

Description

Operator of a Truck dealership network intended to sell commercial vehicles manufactured by International and Isuzu. The company offers International Trucks, Isuzu Trucks, Kalmar Ottawa Shunt Trucks, Cobra Trailers, Fontaine Trailers, Doepker Trailers and Trout River Trailers and additionally operates an Idealease franchise that includes a large number of trucks in its lease and rental fleet enabling clients to increase their uptime and lower their operating costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tallman Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7450 Torbram Road
  • Mississauga, Ontario L4T 1G9
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rush Truck Centres of Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rush Truck Centres of Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rush Truck Centres of Canada Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Tallman Chief Executive Officer
Richard Shortt Chief Operating Officer and President
Robert Grassi Director & Idealease Controller
To view Rush Truck Centres of Canada’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rush Truck Centres of Canada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rush Truck Centres of Canada Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 & 05-Aug-2021 0000000000 Automotive 00000 000
000000 00000 04-Sep-2019 0000000000 Road 00000 000
000-000 00000 01-Aug-2016 0000000000 Automotive 00000 000
0000 00000 00 01-Sep-2015 0000000000 Road 00000 000
Western Toronto International Trucks 01-Jun-2012 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
To view Rush Truck Centres of Canada’s complete acquisitions history, request access »