Sybari Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Sybari General Information

Description

Provider of anti- virus, anti- spam and content filtering security software products. The company provides security solutions that are being used by various organizations in order to protect their e- mail, IM and document sharing.

Contact Information

Website
www.sybari.com
Formerly Known As
Sybari Software Incorporated
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 353 Larkfield Road
  • East Northport, NY 11731
  • United States
+1 (631) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sybari Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 21-Jun-2005 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 17-Jun-2005 000.00 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Mar-2001 $10M $15M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Mar-2001 $5M $5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sybari’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sybari Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Wallace President & Chief Executive Officer
James Shanahan Chief Financial Officer
Anthony Pane Vice President, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer
Anthony Redmond Director
Edwin Bescherer Jr. Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sybari Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Summit Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sybari’s complete investors history, request access »