Acadia Elastomers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1899
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 5

Acadia Elastomers General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial static, rubber parts and dynamic sealing products designed to meet the extreme requirements for safety and efficiency in high cost drilling operations. The company's industrial static and dynamic sealing products offers cost effective sealing products for virtually any sealing application enabling chemical, petrochemical, refining and other industrial markets with wide range of services, precise cement placement and excellent drillability.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Acadia Corporation, JM Clipper Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 5251 Concourse Drive
  • Suite 3
  • Roanoke, VA 24019
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acadia Elastomers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acadia Elastomers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acadia Elastomers Patents

Acadia Elastomers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050035556-A1 Annular seal Abandoned 04-Nov-2002 000000000 0
US-20040084850-A1 Comprising an outer polytetrefluoroethylene portion bonded to an inner rubber portion to provide improved seal performance Abandoned 04-Nov-2002 000000000 0
AU-2003287465-A1 Annular seal Abandoned 04-Nov-2002 000000000
AU-2003287465-A8 Annular seal Abandoned 04-Nov-2002 000000000
US-6845983-B1 Gasket with outer edge damping channel and method and apparatus for manufacturing same Expired - Fee Related 13-Sep-2002 F16L23/18 00

Acadia Elastomers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acadia Elastomers Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acadia Elastomers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acadia Elastomers Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000-0000 000000 01-Nov-1994 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 0000000000 01-Jun-1994 0000000000 Other Energy 000 000000
000 000 00000000 19-Nov-1992 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000000-000 19-May-1992 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Acadia Polymers 01-Jul-1991 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Acadia Elastomers’s complete investments history, request access »

Acadia Elastomers Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000-0000 000000 01-Nov-1994 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Acadia Elastomers’s complete exits history, request access »