Crown Chickens Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1951

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Crown Chickens General Information

Description

Producer of poultry products. The company is engaged in the breeding, rearing and processing of fresh chicken for grocery retail, food service, wholesale and manufacturing channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Harvest Poultry
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Other Industries
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Crown Farm, Weybread
  • Diss IP21 5TL
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crown Chickens Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crown Chickens‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crown Chickens Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of poultry products. The company is engaged in the breeding, rearing and processing of fresh chicken for grocer
Animal Husbandry
Diss, United Kingdom
400 As of 2015
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
0000 00000000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000 00000000
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Crown Chickens Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Al Kabeer Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 000000&0 0000
Agthia Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 00000 000000&0
Gafoor Poultry Products Corporation London, United Kingdom
Al Islami Formerly VC-backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 00000000000
To view Crown Chickens’s complete competitors history, request access »

Crown Chickens Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Thacker General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crown Chickens Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crown Chickens Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tydstroom Poultry 07-May-2015 0000000000 0000 Food Products
To view Crown Chickens’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »