National Magazine Exchange Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,384

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

National Magazine Exchange General Information

Description

Operator of the magazine exchange platform based in Clearwater, Florida. The company markets magazines related to health, travel, shopping, entertainment, auto and home and offers a platform to exchange magazines, thereby enabling its clients by offering a wide variety of magazines at discounted prices.

Contact Information

Website
www.nmemags.com
Formerly Known As
Special Data Processing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Think Direct Marketing Group
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 9084
  • Clearwater, FL 33758
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National Magazine Exchange Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Magazine Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Magazine Exchange Patents

National Magazine Exchange Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20040015395-A1 Method and system of generating an incentive at a point of sale Inactive 21-Jul-2002 000000000 00
US-20030212600-A1 Method and system of communicating individual address information Inactive 10-May-2002 000000000 00

National Magazine Exchange Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Ripley President
Michael Capito Chief Financial Officer
Rob Paolillo Vice President, Finance
Robert Moravek Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

National Magazine Exchange Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

National Magazine Exchange Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Magazine Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Magazine Exchange Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
USAPubs 18-Mar-2009 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view National Magazine Exchange’s complete investments history, request access »

National Magazine Exchange FAQs

  • When was National Magazine Exchange founded?

    National Magazine Exchange was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of National Magazine Exchange?

    William Hood III is the founder of National Magazine Exchange.

  • Where is National Magazine Exchange headquartered?

    National Magazine Exchange is headquartered in Clearwater, FL.

  • What is the size of National Magazine Exchange?

    National Magazine Exchange has 1,384 total employees.

  • What industry is National Magazine Exchange in?

    National Magazine Exchange’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is National Magazine Exchange a private or public company?

    National Magazine Exchange is a Private company.

  • What is National Magazine Exchange’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for National Magazine Exchange is 000000.

  • Who are National Magazine Exchange’s investors?

    USAPubs has invested in National Magazine Exchange.

  • When was National Magazine Exchange acquired?

    National Magazine Exchange was acquired on 08-Sep-2008.

  • Who acquired National Magazine Exchange?

    National Magazine Exchange was acquired by Think Direct Marketing Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »