OrthoGrid Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 33

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $367K

OrthoGrid General Information

Description

Developer of intraoperative assessment tools designed to treat orthopedic joint reconstruction and trauma. The company's tools engage in designing anatomy-specific radiopaque grid patterns for orthopedic surgery, enabling patients to get relief from joint pain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orthogrid Systems, Llc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Corporate Office
  • 3865 South Wasatch Boulevard
  • Suite 301
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84109
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OrthoGrid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - PPP 01-May-2020 $367K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 06-Jun-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 13-Mar-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 28-Dec-2015 $1.02M $2.37M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 23-Dec-2014 $1.35M $1.35M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view OrthoGrid’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OrthoGrid Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 0.000
To view OrthoGrid’s complete cap table history, request access »

OrthoGrid Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of intraoperative assessment tools designed to treat orthopedic joint reconstruction and trauma. The company's
Surgical Devices
Salt Lake City, UT
33 As of 2024
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
00000 0000000000 000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut la
0000000 00000000
Surrey, Canada
0 As of 0000
00000
00 000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OrthoGrid Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mindera Health Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
Target Tape Private Equity-Backed Surrey, Canada 0 00000 00 000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

OrthoGrid Patents

OrthoGrid Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150230873-A1 Surgical alignment system, apparatus and method of use Inactive 19-Aug-2011 00
US-20150351858-A9 Surgical alignment system, apparatus and method of use Inactive 19-Aug-2011 00

OrthoGrid Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edouard Saget Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Boddington Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Erik Kubiak MD Chief Medical Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

OrthoGrid Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Chris Peters MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Edouard Saget OrthoGrid Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Erik Kubiak MD OrthoGrid Chief Medical Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jarod Kimble OrthoGrid Board Member 000 0000
Richard Boddington OrthoGrid Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

OrthoGrid Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OrthoGrid FAQs

  • When was OrthoGrid founded?

    OrthoGrid was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of OrthoGrid?

    Edouard Saget and Richard Boddington are the founders of OrthoGrid.

  • Who is the CEO of OrthoGrid?

    Edouard Saget and Richard Boddington are the CEOs of OrthoGrid.

  • Where is OrthoGrid headquartered?

    OrthoGrid is headquartered in Salt Lake City, UT.

  • What is the size of OrthoGrid?

    OrthoGrid has 33 total employees.

  • What industry is OrthoGrid in?

    OrthoGrid’s primary industry is Surgical Devices.

  • Is OrthoGrid a private or public company?

    OrthoGrid is a Private company.

  • What is OrthoGrid’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OrthoGrid is 00000.

  • How much funding has OrthoGrid raised over time?

    OrthoGrid has raised $8.29M.

  • Who are OrthoGrid’s competitors?

    Mindera Health and Target Tape are competitors of OrthoGrid.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »