Muzak Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,261

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Muzak General Information

Description

Provider of business music programming and other subscription audio services. The company's music player uses satellite technology to deliver music through 60 channels to restaurants, department stores, health, fitness centres and hotels in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.muzak.com
Formerly Known As
Audio Communications Network
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3318 Lakemont Boulevard
  • Fort Mill, SC 29708
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Muzak Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Muzak‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Muzak Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Muzak Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Muzak‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Muzak FAQs

  • When was Muzak founded?

    Muzak was founded in 1934.

  • Where is Muzak headquartered?

    Muzak is headquartered in Fort Mill, SC.

  • What is the size of Muzak?

    Muzak has 1,261 total employees.

  • What industry is Muzak in?

    Muzak’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Muzak a private or public company?

    Muzak is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Muzak?

    The current valuation of Muzak is 00000.

  • What is Muzak’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Muzak is 00000.

  • How much funding has Muzak raised over time?

    Muzak has raised $109M.

  • Who are Muzak’s investors?

    Abry Partners, Centre Partners, Driehaus Private Equity, Generation Partners, and GoldPoint Partners are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Muzak.

  • When was Muzak acquired?

    Muzak was acquired on 06-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Muzak?

    Muzak was acquired by Mood Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »